Privacy Policy

Laurius highly regards the privacy of its clients, prospective clients, suppliers, job applicants and visitors to its website.

Please read Laurius’ privacy policy carefully to understand how we process your personal data and the rights you have in relation to this data.

Note that Laurius reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. Please check the privacy policy frequently via the link on the homepage of our website.

 

1    Who are we?

Laurius is the controller of all personal data it processes about its clients, prospective clients, suppliers, job applicants and website visitors.

Our contact details are:

Laurius
Oudeleeuwenrui 19
2000 Antwerp
Tel: +32 3 260 88 00
e-mail: privacy@laurius.be

 

2     What categories of personal information does Laurius process?

Laurius may collect and process personal data about you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our services or as a result of your relationship with us as a supplier.

With regard to our clients, we collect and process the following categories of personal data we receive directly from our clients:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;
  • Contact information (such as name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);
  • Identification and background information as part of our client intake procedure, as required by the relevant legislation, including anti-money laundering legislation. This may possibly include personal data which we do not only directly obtain from you, but also through third party sources.
  • Financial information and account details (such as payment history)
  • Information related or relevant to the matters Laurius provides you legal assistance with;
  • Data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures
  • Special categories of data, insofar required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims on behalf of our client.

Laurius may also process additional information received from other sources (such as publicly available information sources).

Regarding prospects, Laurius processes the following information:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;
  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);
  • Information related to the area of interest you have shown interest in.

Laurius processes the following information concerning its suppliers:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;
  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);
  • Information regarding the products or services you provide;
  • Financial information, such as bank account information.

Regarding job applicants, we process the following information:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;
  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);
  • Curriculum vitae, containing information such as personal information, academic history, previously held positions, language skills, personal commitments etc.
  • Motivation letters;
  • Academic records.

Through our website, Laurius will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (for example by registering for an event, information given as part of job application), or provide your consent.

 

3    for what purposes do we process your personal data?

In general, Laurius processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you, including replying to your requests;
  • To provide and improve our services to our clients, including handling the personal information of others on behalf of our clients
  • To promote our services, including sending legal updates, publications and details of events;
  • To manage and administer our relationship with our clients and our suppliers;
  • To ensure the security of our offices and facilities;
  • To fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To defend our legal rights;
  • For the purposes of recruitment and selection activities, including the evaluation and assessment of job applicants;
  • To build a recruitment pool

We do not sell or market your personal data to third parties.

Laurius will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you online, only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • Is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected;
  • Is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence;
  • Is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

As a prospective client or a visitor of our website, you are not obliged to provide any personal data to us. If you are a client or a supplier, the provision of certain personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement (e.g., we need certain personal data of clients in order to document our engagement, for billing purposes and to comply with anti-money-laundering obligations). If you are a job applicant, the provision of certain personal data is a requirement necessary to entering into a possible contract.

 

4    What are the legal bases for our use of your personal data?

Laurius processes your personal data on the following bases:

  1. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. We process personal data prior to entering into a contract, for example to allow us to prepare pitches, and we process personal to enable us to provide our services and in the normal course of our business.
  2. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Laurius. Laurius bases processing of personal data on its legitimate interest to improve and further develop the services it renders and its position in the market, for example, to communicate with its clients and to provide them with marketing information, such as newsletters, invitation to events, updates on developments within Laurius.
  3. Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations to which Laurius is subject.
  4. Your consent.

 

5    Who do we share your personal data with?

Laurius only shares personal data with third parties, insofar this is necessary or related to the provision of the services rendered:

  • Service providers who perform services on behalf of Laurius and business partners who provide support, such as our IT service provider, our accountant, other professional advisors we may collaborate with in specific matters;
  • Suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services such as word processing, translation and photocopying;
  • Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients, such as local counsel, arbitrators, counsel specialized in particular areas of law, opposing parties and/or their legal counsel, bailiffs, technology service providers like data room management services;
  • Third parties involved in hosting or organising events or seminars;
  • Regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals, government.

Laurius uses social media sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn.  If you use these services, you should review their privacy policy for more information on how they deal with your personal information.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party.

Laurius is a Belgian independent law firm with offices in Antwerp and Brussels. In principle, we only process personal within the European Economic Area.

Should we need to transfer personal data to recipients located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), this may be to recipients established in countries which do not offer adequate protection of personal data, Laurius will implement appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data remains protected and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

6     How long do we store your personal data?

Laurius will not store your personal data for the stated purpose for longer than necessary, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, prescription periods, good practice and Laurius’ business purposes. When the personal information we collect is no longer required, we will destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Personal data concerning our clients will be retained for five years from the date of our last interaction with the client, but may be retained for a longer period of time if necessary for compliance with regulatory obligations or in relation to our professional liability.

For job applicants, the personal data will only be retained for a period of two years should the candidate not be successful.

For suppliers, personal data may be stored for a period of maximum ten years after termination of our relationship.

 

7    How do we protect your personal data?

Laurius uses a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect personal data. We have implemented appropriate data collection and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of any personal data.

 

8    What are your rights as a data subject and how can you exercise them?

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

Right of access

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it.

Right to rectification / right to erasure / right to restriction of processing / right to data portability

You have a right to have your personal data rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorized transfers of your personal data to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal data relating to you transferred to another organization.

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint in relation Laurius! processing of your personal data with a local supervisory authority. The Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy (as of 25 May 2018, the ‘Data Protection Authority’) can be contacted by regular mail at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, by telephone at +32 (0)2 274 48 00, by facsimile at +32 (0)2 274 48 35 and by email at commission@privacycommission.be.

Right to object / right to withdraw consent

If you object to the processing of your personal data, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. At all times, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Requests for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or requests for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data can be sent to privacy@laurius.be or by regular mail to the address mentioned below. Please note that Laurius cannot process your request without proof of your identity.

The aforementioned rights may be applicable in certain circumstances only and may be subject to certain conditions, exemptions or exceptions as set out in applicable data protection legislation.

If you have any further questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, about Laurius or about this privacy policy please contact us:

Laurius
Oudeleeuwenrui 19
2000 Antwerp
Tel: +32 3 260 88 00
e-mail: privacy@laurius.be

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device by websites you visit. Our website uses cookies to remember you and your preferences, such as your language preference. Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on the way the website is used to help us to improve it. The information that the cookies collect, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

We also use software that places a cookie on your device to understand whether you read the emails that we send to you, click on the links to the information that we include in them and whether and how you visit our website after you click on that link (immediately and on future visits). It records this activity against your email address.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that removal of the cookies may affect your use and experience of our website.

By continuing to use our site without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.  To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.